Natural Oils International Inc, Logo
Phone Icon (805) 864-1087 Cart Cart

All Kinds of Fruit & Nut Oils

From olives and coconuts to macadamias, explore the many types of fruits and nut oils that are available from Natural Oils International Inc in Simi Valley, California. Suited for a variety of applications, these varieties of oils are sold at low prices. In addition to those listed here, we also have almond and avocado oils available, so contact us for more information about our many oil types.


Aromatherapy

Coconut Oil

This white, semisolid, highly saturated fat is expressed from the kernels of the coconut. It is a predominant oil for soap makers. With a melting point of 76 degrees or, when hydrogenated, 92 degrees, 102 degrees, and 110 degrees, it is quickly absorbed by the skin and is an excellent cleanser. Used on its own or in too great a quantity, it can cause drying. Also, coconut oil is used to help produce a quick lather.

Olive Oil

Obtained from ripe olives, the first pressing of the olive yields the highest grade called "virgin". This oil is released from the first gentle pressing of the olive fruit. The refined oil is obtained by exerting more pressure on the fruit that has already been squeezed lightly to produce the virgin oil. The pomace oil is made using the same olive fruit used for the refined, but it also makes use of the pits (or pomace) of the olives. Each successive pressing is an inferior food grade product relative to the preceding one, but the final pressing is actually best suited for soap making.


Palm Oil

The oil palm "fruit" is unusual in that it yields two distinct oils: palm oil which is obtained from the pulp; and palm kernel oil, which is obtained from the kernel.

Kukui

As a nut oil, kukui oil is high in linoleic acids and essential fatty acids vital for healthy skin. Easily absorbed by the skin, it is reported to benefit acne, sunburn, chapped skin, eczema and psoriasis. Use it for conditioning and cleansing.

Macadamia Nut

Also a nut oil, macadamia oil has the highest levels of palmitoleic acid. Well known as a skin softener and restorer, it is used as an anti-aging ingredient in a number of cosmetic products. Palmitoleic acid is similar to the oil produced by the skin, the production of which declines as we age.